General Conditions of Sale of Riad Aya

Arrivals and departures

For your arrival, know that there is always someone at the riad to welcome you, but that it is easier for us to know your arrival time in case we do not organize your transfer from the airport or the train station. Especially in case of late arrival (after 8 p.m.).

The rooms must be vacated by noon on the day of your departure. We can store your luggage in case of late departure.

Booking and cancellation conditions

Our rates are set on the basis of double occupancy per room. Breakfasts are included in the price of the room.

All our prices are expressed in euros, they include VAT. Tourist taxes are not included and will be paid on site.

Payment will be requested the day before your departure at the latest.

To confirm your booking, a deposit of 30% of the total amount of the stay will be requested.

The final invoice could be paid either in cash or by credit card (MasterCard, Visa).

In case of cancellation of your stay

More than 30 days before arrival, no fees will be withheld and the deposit will be returned (unless of the privatisation of the Riad Aya in which case, it will be retained in full).

Between 29 days and 8 days, the deposit will not be returned.

Less than 8 days before your arrival, the total amount is due and will be charged after deduction of the deposit.

In the event of early departure, the total amount remains due until the initial date of the reservation.

Responsabilities

The facilities and equipment provided must be used in accordance with their ordinary purpose. They are the responsibility and custody of the customer as soon as he takes possession of them. He therefore assumes full and entire responsibility. Any equipment not returned or any degradation will give rise to the payment of the repair costs.

A safe in each room is at your disposal. In the event of violation or defection of the safe locking system which would result in theft of money, jewelry, credit card, cameras or other valuables, the responsibility of Riad Aya can in no way be engaged. The same applies to all objects in the house, outside the safe, which are lost, stolen or damaged.

Eco-responsible attitude

Attentive to environmental protection and sustainable development, the Riad Aya will make you aware …

IN RELATION TO THE USE OF AIR CONDITIONING:

→ Remember to turn off your air conditioning if it is not necessary to save energy.

→ Remember to turn off the air conditioning when you leave the house.

→ Remember to close the window before using the air conditioning.

IN RELATION TO THE USE OF WATER:

→ Water is precious, be careful with its use.

IN RELATION TO THE USE OF TOWELS:

→ Leave your towels hanging if you do not think it is useful to have them changed.

→ A basket for changing towels is available in the bathroom; it is processed every day.

Privacy Policy

 

At Atlass 33 (Riad Aya), accessible from www.riadaya.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Atlass 33 (Riad Aya) and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect at Riad Aya. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

Personal data

In general, you can visit the Site without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Atlass 33 (Riad Aya). However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested.

As such, Atlass 33 (Riad Aya) may be required in certain cases to ask you to inform

(hereinafter your “Personal Information”):

  • first and last name ;
  • email address ;
  • address ;
  • phone number;
  • age / date of birth;

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Atlass 33 (Riad Aya), for the purposes indicated below

Purposes of processing

Atlass 33 (Riad Aya) may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested to receive; and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of being able to contact you regarding various events relating to Riad Aya, including in particular product updates and customer support.

Recipients

Only Atlass 33 (Riad Aya) is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party. Neither Atlass 33 (Riad Aya), nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and users of its Site.

Cookie policy

 

When you first connect to the Riad Aya website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be saved in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them (part II.)

General information on cookies on the Riad Aya website

Atlass 33 (Riad Aya), as publisher of this website, may proceed to the installation of a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth navigation and optimal on our website. “Cookies” (or connection witnesses) are small text files of limited size which allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile in order to personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your areas of interest. None of this information is disclosed to third parties.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below the list of the different types of cookies that may be used on the Riad Aya website, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

Configuration of your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time when you first connect to the Riad Aya website.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until their deletion or their expiration date. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This cookie family includes advertising cookies (which Riad Aya does not use) as well as social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned.

Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the Riad Aya site, in particular through a sharing application “button” depending on the social network concerned. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on the Riad Aya site:

Facebook and Instagram, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn, whose cookie policy you will find by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

Twitter, for which you will find the options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies as well as the cookie policy: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

YouTube, for which you will find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr but also the complete policy concerning cookies from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

c. You have various tools for configuring cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to store cookies on your device is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this website. If necessary, Atlass 33 (Riad Aya) declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences do not constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no effect on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie. Please find below the multiple tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal.

d. Your Internet browser settings

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help you need to access your browser menu provided for this purpose:

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

Unless express consent is required by the laws of your country regarding the protection of personal data, by using these Materials (as defined above), you consent to our collection and use of your personal data in the manner described in this Policy and the transfer of your personal data to countries other than your own (including to countries outside the European Union).

Enjoy your visit to www.riadaya.com